Is Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya sauce sachet
- soya beans
soya sauce sachet
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Breaded King Prawns (16%) (King Prawns (Litopenaeus vannamei) ( Crustacean ), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Safflower Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (Guar Gum), Yeast, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Wheat Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Dihydrogen Phosphate), Flour Treatment Agents (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulphate, Ascorbic Acid)), Spicy Chilli Mayonnaise (14%) (Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sugar, Red Chilli, Water, Chilli Powder, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Soya Beans, Wheat, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Grilled Red Pepper (8%), Soya Sauce Sachet (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Seaweed, Red Pepper Powder
Check Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yo! Spicy Prawn Dragon Roll 203G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


