Is YO! Tuna Mayo & Cucumber Onigiri Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • tuna
  • tuna chunks in brine
  • tuna mayonnaise batch
  • xanthan gum

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel)), Tuna Mayonnaise Batch (tuna Chunks In Brine (tuna (fish), Water, Salt), Vegan Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener (modified Starch), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Colour, Black Pepper)), Sesame Seeds, Nori Seaweed Contains Fish (Tuna) and Sesame. It may also contain Molluscs.

Check YO! Tuna Mayo & Cucumber Onigiri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch