Is YO! Tuna Mayo & Cucumber Onigiri Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains fish
  • fish
  • tuna chunks in brine
  • tuna
  • tuna mayonnaise batch

contains fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel)), Tuna Mayonnaise Batch (tuna Chunks In Brine (tuna (fish), Water, Salt), Vegan Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener (modified Starch), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Colour, Black Pepper)), Sesame Seeds, Nori Seaweed Contains Fish (Tuna) and Sesame. It may also contain Molluscs.

Check YO! Tuna Mayo & Cucumber Onigiri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch