Is Yoder Dairy Sour Cream French Onion Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum

Check Yoder Dairy Sour Cream French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoder Dairy Sour Cream French Onion Dip is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping