Is YODER'S, SQUEEZABLE SOUR CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- skim milk
- cream
- lactic acid culture
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID CULTURE.
Check YODER'S, SQUEEZABLE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YODER'S, SQUEEZABLE SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


