Is Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural boysenberry flavor
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor

natural boysenberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Blend of Herbs: Organic Green Tea Leaf, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Moringa Leaf, Organic Hibiscus Flower, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Blackberry, Organic Indian Sarsaparilla Root, Organic Cardamom Pod, Organic Black Pepper, natural raspberry flavor, natural boysenberry flavor, natural blueberry flavor.

Check Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogi Green Tea Blackberry Moringa Caffeine is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousFloral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go