Is Yogi Green Tea Lemon Ginger Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural licorice flavor
natural licorice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Green Tea Leaf, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Lemongrass, Organic Lemon Flavor, Organic Ginger Root Oil, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Licorice Flavor, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 1870- Amount Per Tea Bag
Check Yogi Green Tea Lemon Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogi Green Tea Lemon Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yogi Green Tea Lemon Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch, Dried


