Is Yoguri Greek Style Yogurt Raspberry 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- natural flavours
- live yogurt cultures
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [skim Milk, Live Yogurt Cultures], Raspberry Blend (15%) [sugar, Raspberry Puree, Water, Stabilisers (440, 410), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Mineral Salt (333), Natural Colour (163)]. Contains: Milk.
Check Yoguri Greek Style Yogurt Raspberry 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoguri Greek Style Yogurt Raspberry 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


