Is Yogurt Blends With Whole Grain Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk sugar
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt cultured pasteurized milk

nonfat dry milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
yogurt cultured pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Puree (Water, Apple Puree Concentrate), Yogurt Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk Sugar, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Starch, Cinnamon, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Yogurt Blends With Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep