Is YOGURT + CANDY COATED FRUIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH PROTEIN YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR) CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED ORANGE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check YOGURT + CANDY COATED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Fruit · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping