Is Yogurt Covered Cranberries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectioner's shellac
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk , Bacterial Culture), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Cranberries (Contain Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Elderberry Juice (For Colour)), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Shellac

Check Yogurt Covered Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yogurt Covered Cranberries is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingBreakfast