Is Yogurt Covered Cranberries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk , Bacterial Culture), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Cranberries (Contain Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Concentrated Elderberry Juice (For Colour)), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Shellac

Check Yogurt Covered Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yogurt Covered Cranberries is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingBreakfast