Is YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • yogurt

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool and creamy with a lightly textured body, it delivers bright, tangy notes balanced by subtle savory undertones. Commonly used as a dip for fresh vegetables and chips, a spread for sandwiches, or a chilled sauce for grilled proteins, it adds a refreshing counterpoint to rich or spicy dishes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yogurt (cultured pasteurized milk, skim milk, cream, pectin, carrageenan), sour cream (cultured pasteurized milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, gelatin), cucumber, canola oil, lemon juice concentrate, salt, extra virgin olive oil, modified corn starch, dill, water, garlic (garlic, water), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added to protect flavor, xanthan gum, spice

Check YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YOGURT DIP WITH CUCUMBER, GARLIC, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, AND OTHER SPICES is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing