Is YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, CRANBERRY CASHEW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured skim milk an yogurt cultures
  • agar
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

cultured skim milk an yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AN YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN, (EMULSIFIER), SALT], RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN CRISP BROWN RICE, FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, INULIN, ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR.

Check YOGURT DRIZZLED BAR, CRANBERRY CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityTartNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item