Is YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED PRETZELS, YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • sweet whey
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SWEET WHEY (MILK), WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check YOGURT FLAVORED COVERED PRETZELS, YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
TangySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go