Is YOGURT & FRUIT MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder
  • greek yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GREEK YOGURT POWDER, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PRETZELS( WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST), CRANBERRIES, APRICOTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SULPHUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check YOGURT & FRUIT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go