Is YOGURT JOY FULL SCOOPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • butter

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, SKIM MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCERINE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check YOGURT JOY FULL SCOOPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSmoothie