Is YOGURT & LEMON BARS, YOGURT & LEMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy crips
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR FREE YOGURT COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK] NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR FREE FRUIT LAYER (MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN), UNCOOKED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, SOY CRIPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, CALCIUM, CARBONATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, STEVIA.

Check YOGURT & LEMON BARS, YOGURT & LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast