Is Yogurt parfait Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- natural flavor
- whole rolled oats
- oat
- oat flour
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla yogurt (cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk, sugar, modified corn starch, kosher gelatin. natural flavor, potassium sorbate added to maintain freshness, vitamin a acetate, vitamin d3), strawberries, oat and honey granola (whole rolled oats, milled cane sugar, rice flour, oat flour, vegetable oil [canola and/or safflower and/or sunflower oil], molasses, honey, natural flavor, salt, barley malt syrup.
Check Yogurt parfait against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt parfait in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


