Is YOGURT PRETZELS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • lecithin
  • yogurt powder
  • blueberry yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY YOGURT COATING [(SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, LECITHIN], PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST).

Check YOGURT PRETZELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go