Is YOGURT PRETZELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • lecithin
  • yogurt powder
  • raspberry yogurt coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY YOGURT COATING ([SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER {MILK}, COLORED WITH TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT AND VANILLA], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, LECITHIN), PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, YEAST).

Check YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go