Is YOGURT RAISIN TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt raisins

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {COLOR}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA], RAISINS, LESS THAN 1% OF GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE {SHELLAC}), RAISINS (RAISINS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT).

Check YOGURT RAISIN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go