Is YOGURT RAISINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED OILS [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURES], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), THOMPSON RAISINS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check YOGURT RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go