Is Yogurt Rice cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (brown rice, white rice), sugar, whey dowder (unilk), yogurt powder (milk) (9%), cocomnt iat, palm kernel oil, palm fat, she oil, uisifier (soya lecithins). !allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold. may a so contain sesame seed. nutrition typical values cake (15 301kj/72k per 100g 2009kj/

Check Yogurt Rice cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Cr CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast