Is YOGURT SMOOTHIE MADE WITH REAL FRUIT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pectin standardized with dextrose
  • coconut flavors with other natural flavors

pectin standardized with dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE ""A"" REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, PINA COLADA BASE (SUGAR, PINEAPPLES, WATER, PINEAPPLE AND COCONUT FLAVORS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT CREAM, PECTIN, AND CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, STABILIZER (MILK PROTEIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMINS.

Check YOGURT SMOOTHIE MADE WITH REAL FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep