Is Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- milk
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
- gelatin
made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk Protein, Fruits (Cherry Or Raspberry Puraae), Chicory Root Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Gelatin, Cranberry Juice, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Contains Milk, Wheat, Oats
Check Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Black Cherry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
OCEAN SPRAY, CRAN-CHERRY, CRANBERRY CHERRY JUICE DRINK WITH ANOTHER JUICE, CRANBERRY CHERRY
Yoplait Original Low Fat Cherry Orchard Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz
IBC Black Cherry Made With Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz, 4 Pack Glass Bottles
Where to buy
Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


