Is Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oats

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Water, Milk Protein, Fruits (Cherry Or Raspberry Puraae), Chicory Root Inulin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Gelatin, Cranberry Juice, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Carrageenan, Active Probiotic Culture (Bifidobacterium Lactis Cncm I-2494), Active Bacterial Cultures, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk, Contains Milk, Wheat, Oats

Check Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yogurt with Probiotics & Fibre, Rasberry-Cranberry Cereal/Cherry Cereal, 100G (Pack of 8) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep