Is Yomo Choc Chip Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Blanched Almond Meal, Australian Raw Sugar, Organic Chocolate Chips (17%) (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cocoa Butter), Australian Brown Sugar, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Tapioca Starch, Australian Golden Flaxseed Flour, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Australian Salt. Contains Almond. It may also contain traces of Pecan, Macadamia and Walnut.

Check Yomo Choc Chip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking