Is Yoo-Hoo Chocolate Drink 10CT of 6.5oz EA Drink Boxes Vegetarian?

Description
Yoo-hoo is a delicious chocolate drink that comes in convenient 10-packs of 6.5 fluid ounce boxes. It is rich in flavor and easy to sip, making it perfect for snacks. Yoo-hoo is caffeine-free and 99% fat-free, making it a guilt-free choice. The drink is made with calcium and vitamin D, adding nutritional value. Yoo-hoo offers a variety of flavors, including vanilla, strawberry, chocolate strawberry, chocolate peanut butter, and cookies and cream. The packaging is correct and ensures the drink's freshness. Overall, Yoo-hoo is a delightful chocolate drink that is loved for its taste and correct packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yoo-hoo is a delicious chocolate drink that comes in convenient 10-packs of 6.5 fluid ounce boxes. It is rich in flavor and easy to sip, making it perfect for snacks. Yoo-hoo is caffeine-free and 99% fat-free, making it a guilt-free choice. The drink is made with calcium and vitamin D, adding nutritional value. Yoo-hoo offers a variety of flavors, including vanilla, strawberry, chocolate strawberry, chocolate peanut butter, and cookies and cream. The packaging is correct and ensures the drink's freshness. Overall, Yoo-hoo is a delightful chocolate drink that is loved for its taste and correct packaging.
Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY FROM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE FROM MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, NIACINAMIDE VITAMIN B3, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN D3
Check Yoo-Hoo Chocolate Drink 10CT of 6.5oz EA Drink Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoo-Hoo Chocolate Drink 10CT of 6.5oz EA Drink Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoo-Hoo Chocolate Drink 10CT of 6.5oz EA Drink Boxes is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Liquid


