Is Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans Soy Free?

Description
This chocolate-flavored canned beverage offers a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and a sweet, cocoa-forward taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled as a quick snack or paired with sandwiches, use it in lunchboxes, or serve at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience, and consistent flavor across cans and easy portability noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate-flavored canned beverage offers a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and a sweet, cocoa-forward taste. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled as a quick snack or paired with sandwiches, use it in lunchboxes, or serve at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, convenience, and consistent flavor across cans and easy portability noted.
Ingredients
Water, Dairy Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup And/or Sugar, Non-fat Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Potassium Carbonate), Soybean Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Sodium Caseinate (Protein Source), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Calcium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin D3 And Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Check Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Yoo-hoo Chocolate Drink, 11 Fluid Ounce, 12 Pack Cans is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


