Is Yoo-hoo Cookies N Cream - 10-6.5 FZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • from milk
  • whey
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (ALKALI PROCESS), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN D3

Check Yoo-hoo Cookies N Cream - 10-6.5 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking