Is Yoplait 2 X Protein Yoghurt Tub Greek Coconut 900g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk solids
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavour

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Desiccated Coconut,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Thickener, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators, Live Yoghurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus), Min

Check Yoplait 2 X Protein Yoghurt Tub Greek Coconut 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait 2 X Protein Yoghurt Tub Greek Coconut 900g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Tub

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking