Is Yoplait Gogurt Lowfat Yogurt Blue Raspberry/Red Berry - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • redberry cultured grade a low fat milk
  • blue raspberry cultured grade a low fat milk
  • kids under 5 years may have difficulty swallowing frozen go-gurt low fat yogurt
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Raspberry Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% or Less of: Citric Acid, Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Spirulina Extract (for Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Redberry Ingredients: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% or Less of: Citric Acid, Kosher Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vegetable Juice and Beta Carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.

Check Yoplait Gogurt Lowfat Yogurt Blue Raspberry/Red Berry - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Gogurt Lowfat Yogurt Blue Raspberry/Red Berry - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go