Is Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- yogurt cultures
- natural flavor
pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar. Contains 0.5 % or less of: Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Yogurt Cultures (L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


