Is Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sugar. Contains 0.5 % or less of: Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Yogurt Cultures (L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Citrate, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Greek Vanilla Fat Free Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


