Is Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup Vegan?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored yogurt cup delivers a mild, sweet profile with a creamy yet slightly airy texture. Reviewers often note reliable single-serve convenience for breakfasts and snacks, appreciating consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or excess sweetness. Common uses include spooning into bowls, blending, and topping fruit or granola daily.
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- vitamin a acetate
- +1 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored yogurt cup delivers a mild, sweet profile with a creamy yet slightly airy texture. Reviewers often note reliable single-serve convenience for breakfasts and snacks, appreciating consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or excess sweetness. Common uses include spooning into bowls, blending, and topping fruit or granola daily.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Acetate, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin D3, Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


