Is Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored yogurt cup delivers a mild, sweet profile with a creamy yet slightly airy texture. Reviewers often note reliable single-serve convenience for breakfasts and snacks, appreciating consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or excess sweetness. Common uses include spooning into bowls, blending, and topping fruit or granola daily.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, vanilla-flavored yogurt cup delivers a mild, sweet profile with a creamy yet slightly airy texture. Reviewers often note reliable single-serve convenience for breakfasts and snacks, appreciating consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or excess sweetness. Common uses include spooning into bowls, blending, and topping fruit or granola daily.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Acetate, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin D3, Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Light Very Vanilla Gluten-Free Fat-Free Yogurt Cup is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


