Is Yoplait Minigo, Strawberry / Vanilla / Blueberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
cream
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOUR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE (INCLUDING PROBIOTIC CULTURES BB12 REGISTERED TM BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED SKIM MILK.

Check Yoplait Minigo, Strawberry / Vanilla / Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Minigo, Strawberry / Vanilla / Blueberry is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go