Is Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • honey
  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +4 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Wheat Germ, Wheat Bran, Honey, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep