Is Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures
  • lowfat yogurt

pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Wheat Germ, Wheat Bran, Honey, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Mix-Ins S'Mores Yogurt, 5.3 oz Cup is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep