Is Yoplait Original French Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt 8 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavor

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Yoplait Original French Vanilla Low Fat Yogurt 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go