Is YOPLAIT ORIGINAL LF YGRT BANANA SPLIT/STRWBRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.BANANA SPLIT : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check YOPLAIT ORIGINAL LF YGRT BANANA SPLIT/STRWBRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOPLAIT ORIGINAL LF YGRT BANANA SPLIT/STRWBRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yoplait Original Strawberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count
Yoplait Original Mountain Blueberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


