Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Harvest Peach Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet peach flavor and smooth, creamy texture define this single-serve yogurt cup; reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness, occasional textural bits, and consistent creaminess. Used as a snack, breakfast addition, or topping for cereal and desserts, it is frequently praised for everyday convenience and portability while some cite variability in texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- +2 more
pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet peach flavor and smooth, creamy texture define this single-serve yogurt cup; reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness, occasional textural bits, and consistent creaminess. Used as a snack, breakfast addition, or topping for cereal and desserts, it is frequently praised for everyday convenience and portability while some cite variability in texture.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Peaches, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Colored With Annatto Extract, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Harvest Peach Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Low Fat Harvest Peach Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Yoplait Original Low Fat Harvest Peach Yogurt Cup, Made with Real Fruit, 6 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


