Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Key Lime Pie Yogurt Cup, Good Source of Calcium, 6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures

pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Key lime pie-flavored yogurt offers tangy, citrus-forward taste with a smooth, creamy texture and a lightly thick consistency. Commonly used as quick snack, dessert alternative, or breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging, consistent creaminess, pleasant tartness, and easy portability for packed lunches and occasional comments about perceived artificial flavoring.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Colored With Fruit Juice And Turmeric Extract, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Key Lime Pie Yogurt Cup, Good Source of Calcium, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Low Fat Key Lime Pie Yogurt Cup, Good Source of Calcium, 6 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go