Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • ingredient not in regular yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry yogurt cups offer a sweet, fruit-forward flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy texture that many find approachable. Common uses include breakfasts, snacks, and kid lunches; reviewers note convenience and consistency, praising taste and affordability while some mention a thinner consistency or sweetness stronger than expected, often enjoyed cold daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate (Ingredient Not In Regular Yogurt), Kosher Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Colored With Carmine, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not In Regular Yogurt)

Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go