Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • colored with carmine
  • kosher gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor

colored with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

kosher gelatin
vitamin d3
vitamin a acetate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. MOUNTAIN BLUEBERRY : PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Low Fat Yogurt Variety Pack, 12 Yogurt Cups, 72 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go