Is Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright red raspberry flavor balances sweet and tart notes, often including small fruit pieces; creamy, spoonable texture with moderate thickness. People commonly eat it as a snack, breakfast or lunchbox item, stir into granola, or blend into smoothies. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent flavor, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Raspberries, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Colored With Beet Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3

Check Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Red Raspberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup is available at 11 retailers

KrogerSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerYummyIGAAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie