Is Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, fruit-forward red raspberry yogurt offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert and used as a smoothie or bowl topper, reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and a pronounced raspberry taste that some find sweeter than expected occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lamin a acetate
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
lamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, fruit-forward red raspberry yogurt offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert and used as a smoothie or bowl topper, reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and a pronounced raspberry taste that some find sweeter than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contal 1% or less of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (for color), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, lamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


