Is Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry Vegan?

Description
Smooth, fruit-forward red raspberry yogurt offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert and used as a smoothie or bowl topper, reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and a pronounced raspberry taste that some find sweeter than expected occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- lamin a acetate
- natural flavor
cultured grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, fruit-forward red raspberry yogurt offers a balanced sweet-tart flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert and used as a smoothie or bowl topper, reviewers often note consistent texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and a pronounced raspberry taste that some find sweeter than expected occasionally.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contal 1% or less of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (for color), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, lamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3
Check Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Smooth Style Red Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Tortilla Chips Original Restaurant Style
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


