Is Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt Vegan?

Description
This strawberry yogurt offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, it’s spooned directly from the cup, stirred into smoothies, or used as a simple topping. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial taste among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- colored with carmine
- kosher gelatin
- pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- acidophilus
- yogurt cultures
- +1 more
colored with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This strawberry yogurt offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency. Commonly eaten for breakfast or snacks, it’s spooned directly from the cup, stirred into smoothies, or used as a simple topping. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while opinions vary on sweetness and artificial taste among consumers.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Strawberry Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


